Follow by Email

Monday, 28 March 2011

Home from surgery.....all is well....hurts like the dickens....

I'm off to bed with gravol pain pills and
half a banana.

Spittoon for obvious reasons.

Sense of humour intact.

First time I have ever come out of anaesthetic
in the O.R.
Came to abrubtly as they yanked out the
endotracheal tube.
Hello World, Hello.....OUCH......

G'nite

Sunday, 27 March 2011

Soooooo.......tomorra is the day 0745hours....

Booked for surgery tomorrow a.m.
Will be home later in the day.t
3-5 hour surgery so....No Big.

Not much else, been tidying and laundering
and general maintenance so I do
not trip in my altered state and
compound the issue.

So....
Later...

G'nite

Thursday, 24 March 2011

Semi Sunny, headin' out with Johnny Cash........

Went to the library yesterday, did some errands
and had double loin pork chop for dinner. Yum

Long chat with Barb while she was driving to
Ottawa. Hands Free of course.

Gonna head out, Library called with 2 holds.
WooHoo.

Most housekeeping, decluttering done.

Next is Laundry.

Scopin' out used furniture sites need a new armchair.
The Brick has some options....

G'bye

Monday, 21 March 2011

Verra dark grey and teeming rain most of day.....

An Uninspired day.........

Pre-op Nurse consultation this morning.
Same old same old.........

Played final jeopardy with Mutti,
she was jocular, Jay had watched with her
and she sounded like she was having fun.
This very dour guy that never cracks a
smile won again. Not Mutti's favourite.

Dancin' with the stars began tonite, I
DVR'd it so I could zip thru commercials
and the crummy performances.

G'nite

Sunday, 20 March 2011

Sunday....was sunny now cold+grey.....going walking anyways....

Yay Me.........
Did some decluttering and recycling yesterday
after my 50 block walk.
Yay Me....

Today, late start, going walking now
5o block minimum.
Yesterday The Irish Tenors.
Today me and Tom Jones.

Gonna give Apple store a call this week,
gonna sign up for lessons to learn how to
use my MAC.
Something to focus on in the 6 week follow
up to Surgery.
No lifting for 6 weeks, no nose blowing for 2 weeks
no bending for 10 days, no submerged head....
and the list goes on....

Better go for my walk before procrastination takes
over........
G'bye

Wednesday, 16 March 2011

I'm in computer/ebook hellllll...........arghhh....

Downloaded a book from the library, and it is not
going on my Kobo.
All software downloaded but it is saying no.
usb plugged in, and internet working but it
is asking for a wirelesss connection.

Brain tired, have spent a couple of hours,
probably have more adobe downloaded
than necessary, and some software from
kobo probably downloaded twice because
I keep thinking I've done something wrong.

Walked 20 blocks, sun peeking out, took pics
of cherry trees.

ran around and did errands, and picked up
income tax receipts from Friends For LIfe.

Brain Done In.

G'nite

Tuesday, 15 March 2011

Cherry Trees bloomin', daylight a wee bit longer......

Did a walk, 25 blocks, rained on the way home.

Saw some bee-yoo-tee-ful Deep Pink Cherry Trees.

Gives a body hope....
yup, yup, yup.....

Got a haircut, and had the last of my fresh
crab in a salad for dinner.

Bought some whole wheat Hot Cross Buns.
Yummmm

G'nite

Monday, 14 March 2011

In the country of the blind the one eyed man is king.........

See it's all perception.......oy....

Walked 15 blocks, to library and then the skies
opened, could not risk getting library books wet
so...took the bus home.

Ah well, at least I was out there...

G'nite

Sunday, 13 March 2011

Manitoba wins the Brier!!!!!!!! It's a verra good thing.....

Wow some really excellent curling.
Good Luck @ World's/

A drizzly day, but got my ass out and did 3o blocks
with my nordic walking poles.

read, watch curling, eat fresh crab.
yummmm.

G'nite

Saturday, 12 March 2011

Grey, Rainy,Verra Windy, No Tsunami in sight...Saints be praised..

Curling....Wooohooo a Stoughton/Howard final.

Let's make it a real shootout. Curl your hears out fellas.

Stoughton, give 'er.

Did a Nordic Walking pole walk this morning
in the wind and rain.
Couldn't sleep for shit, so thought if I was gonna
be miserable, might as well---Be Bloody Miserable.

It worked. Was glad to get home and get warm and dry.

G'nite

Friday, 11 March 2011

Wind dying out, steady rain, grey.......Thank-you Universe

Man O Man.....The visuals on Japan's earthquake
and tsunami ravaged landscape is bone shatterin'.

Prayers, Energy, and all the positive healing energy
I am able to propel thru the Universe to succor those in
distress.

Stoughton wins, an extra end, barnburnin' game.

So... next up Martin/Howard. I'm rootin' for Howard.

G'nite

Thursday, 10 March 2011

Got a mighty windstorm a'blowin again...

Sooo curling, The 1-2 game is Stoughton/Gushue

This is a good thing, loser gets another chance to
be in the final. Course Stoughton won't need it.
So Say I......

Tomorrow 1630hrs PST be there.

I can hear the wind whistling by the cracks in the windows.

Gonna be an interesting nite.

G'nite

Monday, 7 March 2011

The Rock takes a bite out of the golden bear...woooohooo

Yay for Gushue beating Martin.

Now, Stoughton has Ontario, Newfies
and Martin to beat.

A crisp, cool and full sun day.
walked to Library to the Irish Tenors
Toura Loura Loura, Toura Loura Lie....
Danny Boy and When Irish eyes are smiling.

was ...nice...

G'nite

Sunday, 6 March 2011

Sunday nite, mostly sunny, and some good curling....

Not always the team I'm rootin' for,
but good games all in all.

Stoughton still unbeaten, yay!!!

Out for a walk, some ipod, and
some food marketing.

That's it.

G'nite

Saturday, 5 March 2011

Howard pulls the string and comes up short.........

At this point I'm an anybody but Martin

my sentimental favorite is Stoughton,
John Mead is back at Vice and they make a pretty
Unbeatable team.

Warmer, sun peeking thru.

Watched Robin Hood tonite, the one
with Russel Crowe.
an earlier vignette in the life of
Robin Hood than I've seen before.
I liked it.

Gonna record the early game.

G'nite

Friday, 4 March 2011

The Brier Hunt begins tomorrow....wooohooo....

Received a skype call from Barbara in Arizona.
She was sitting in a retaurant, olives and bread
a glass of wine and moi.

So everyone, Declare your intentions for
your favorite pick for the Brier win.
First game, 1130hrs, PST

Rainy but warm enough.

G'nite

Thursday, 3 March 2011

Nice during the day, but verra windy+rainy just now....

So....this years income tax done.
now just deal with the backlog over
the next while and Bob's your uncle.
I wonder where that saying came from.

Verra tired and so not chatty.

G'nite

Wednesday, 2 March 2011

Nice day, sunny and rainy but warm.......mmmmm.....ahhhh

Out for my Doc's appt.
Had EKG, and all the bloodwork
pre-op exam.
Made appt to see G.P. next week.

Tomorrow appt to do taxes.
As organized as I can be.

Here's asking the Universe for things to
go smoothly.

Tired, gonna head to be with my book.

G'nite

Tuesday, 1 March 2011

Batten Down The Hatches........Brace for Windstorm.....Again????

I said WHITE RABBITS before I fell asleep @ 0200hrs.
I wonder if it counts? Sisters mine what is the verdict?

Not sure what I'm gonna wake up to.
Time will tell..

Have Appt with ENT Specialist
a pre-op appt. for March 28th surgery
to deal with sinus polyps, and repairs from
botched surgery 2 years ago.

Moseyin'

G'nite